International Workshop on Baryon & Lepton Number Violation 2017

Navigation + Search
Home / Program

Program

 

 

May 15

Plenary Talks (Rock 301)
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-9:35 P. Fileviez Perez   `Welcome
9:35-9:40 K. Kash ‘Physics at CWRU
9:40-9:45 G. Starkman ‘CERCA and ISO’
Chair:G. Starkman
9:45-10:20 D. G. Hitlin ‘Searches for Lepton Flavor Violation
10:20-10:55 D. Cinabro ‘Lepton Number and Universality Violation at Belle
10:55-11:30 Coffee Break
Chair: D. G. Hitlin
11:30-12:05 A. Signer ‘Lepton Flavour Violating Processes
12:05-12:40 T. Hambye ‘Baryogenesis from L-violating Higgs doublet decay
12:40-14:20 LUNCH
14:20-15:20 Parallel Talks
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break
15:40-17:00 Parallel Talks
Chair:T. Hambye
17:05-17:40 M. J. Ramsey-Musolf ‘Electroweak Baryogenesis
17:40-18:15 C. Wagner ‘Higgs Properties, Dark Matter and the Electroweak Phase Transition in the (n)MSSM
19:00 Welcome Reception (Tinkham Veale Univ. Center – Ballroom B)

 

 Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks
May 15 Rock 303 Rock 304 Rock 306 Rock 309
Chair: D. Cinabro Chair: A. Signer Chair: C. Wagner Chair: C. Hill
14:20-14:40

Youngjoon Kwon

Studies of dark sector at Belle and prospects with Belle II

Clara Murgui

Lepton Flavor Violation in Left-Right Theory

Jacobo Lopez-Pavon

Testable Leptogenesis & CP violation

 

Lydia Beresford

Search for New Phenomena in Dijet Events with the ATLAS Detector at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV

 

14:40-15:00

Stanislav Suchek

Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector

Cedric Weiland

Low scale seesaw mechanisms and lepton flavour violating Higgs decays

Chee Sheng Fong

Thermal Dark Matter and Leptogenesis

 

Chikuma Kato

Searches for new phenomena in leptonic final states using the ATLAS detector kato1

 

 

15:00-15:20

Richard Kass

Search for dark sector

at BABAR

Derek Hazard

Lepton flavor violating meson decays

Juraj Klaric

Fermion number violation in low scale leptogenesis

 

 

Takuya Tashiro

Search for vector-like quarks in ATLAS

 

15:20-15:40 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
Chair: L. Berezhiani Chair: B. Monreal Chair: C. Covault Chair: H. Harsh
15:40-16:00

Juri Smirnov

Dark Matter Bound States

 

 

Andrea Kirsch

Background free search for neutrinoless double beta decayof Ge-76 in GERDA Phase II

 

 

Christopher Hill

The milliQan Experiment

 

Andrew Long

Baryogenesis from Primordial Magnetic Helicity

16:00-16:20

Kyle Lawson

Quark Nugget Dark Matter

 

David Moore

Searches for neutrinoless double beta decay with Xe-136

Andrea Thamm

Heavy Vector Searches at the LHC

James Mertens

Gravitational Wave Generation during a First-Order Phase Transition

16:20-16:40

Huaike Guo

Gravitational Wave Signals of Electroweak Phase Transition Triggered by Dark Matter

Yuri Oksuzian

Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab

Nausheen Shah

SM-like h125: Additional Scalars & their Expected Experimental Signatures

 

 

Juraj Klaric

Testing the low scale seesaw and leptogenesis

 

16:40-17:00  

Free for Discussions

 

Free for

Discussions

Free for

Discussions

Free for

Discussions

 

 

May 16 Plenary Talks (Rock 301)
Chair: C. Wagner
9:00-9:35 S. McGaugh ‘Dark Matter
9:35-10:10 C. Carmona ‘Direct Dark Matter Searches
10:10-10:45 M. Lisanti ‘In Search of Dark Matter in the Gamma-Ray Sky
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
Chair: M. Lisanti
11:15-11:50 L. Berezhiani ‘Superfluid Dark Matter
11:50-12:25 Y. Kahn ‘Searches for axion dark matter
12:25-13:00 F. Kühnel ‘Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:30 Parallel Talks
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:20 Parallel Talks
Chair: B. Monreal
17:25-18:00 J. Thomas ‘Latest News from Neutrino Oscillation Experiments
18:00-18:35 E. Kearns ‘Searches for Baryon Number Violation

 

 

 

  Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks
May 16  Rock 303 Rock 304 Rock 306 Rock 309
Chair: B. Bajc Chair: E. Thomson Chair: P.Coloma Chair: T. Hambye
14:30-14:50

Michal Malinsky

Proton Lifetime Estimates in simple GUTs

 

Monica Pepe

New limits on Heavy Neutral Lepton from Kaon experiments at CERN

Shirley Li

Distinguishing flavors of astrophysical neutrinos

 

Sonia El Hedri

Simplified models for Dark Matter coannihilation

14:50-15:10

Eigo Shintani

Lattice calculation of matrix element on proton decay

Antonio Salvucci

Lepton number violation searches at LHC

 

John Cherry

Light Sterile Neutrinos and IceCube

 

 

Michael Baker

The Vev Flip-Flop: Dark Matter Decay between Weak Scale Phase Transitions

 

15:10-15:30

Joshua Barrow

Searches for Neutron-Antineutron Oscillation in DUNE

Jaesung Kim

Searches for heavy Majorana neutrinos at the CMS

 

Francesco Capozzi

Solar Neutrinos as a Probe of Dark Matter-Neutrino Interactions

 

 

Mohammadreza Zakeri

Gauge B-L with Residual Z3 Symmetry and Long-lived Dark Matter

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
Chair: T. Hambye Chair:B. Monreal Chair: B. Dev Chair: S. McGaugh
16:00-16:20

Andrew Long

Probing the electroweak phase transition with Higgs factories and gravitational waves

 

Lukas Graf

Non-Standard Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and its Implications

 

Andrew Hart

Searches for long-lived particles at CMS

Luiz de Viveiros

The LZ Dark Matter Experiment

16:20-16:40

Daniel Egana

The minimal fermionic model of electroweak baryogenesis

Francesco Renga

The final MEG result and the status of MEG-II and Mu3e

 

Yuhsin Tsai

Exotic Signals in Twin Higgs Models

 

Tim Linden

The GeV Excess in the Galactic Center

 

16:40-17:00

 

Daniele Teresi

Testable resonant leptogenesis

 

 

Brian Batell

Accelerator probes of

sterile neutrino portals

 

Corrinne Mills

New Higgs bosons searches

Jianghao Yu

Explore Inert Dark Matter Blind Spots with Gravitational Waves

17:00-17:20  Free for Discussions  Free for Discussions  

Free for Discussions

 

 Free for Discussions

 

 

May 17 Plenary Talks (Rock 301)
Chair: C.Hill
9:00-9:35 E. Thomson ‘Searches for Exotics at the LHC
9:35-10:10 A. De Roeck ‘Searches for Exotica at CMS
10:10-10:45 B. Dev ‘Lepton Number Violation at the LHC
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
Chair: J. F. Beacom
11:15-11:50 R. Mohapatra ‘Neutron-antineutron oscillation
11:50-12:25 M. W. Snow ‘Experimental Possibilities to Search for Neutron-Antineutron Oscillations
12:25-13:00 B. Bajc ‘The UV limit of GUTs
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:30 Parallel Talks
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:20 Parallel Talks
Chair: R. Mohapatra
17:25-18:00 P. Coloma ‘New physics searches in neutrino oscillations
18:00-18:35 J. F. Beacom ‘Testing New Physics with Neutrino Astrophysics
19:30 Banquet (Hofbrauhaus Cleveland)

 

  Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks   Parallel Talks
May 17 Rock 303 Rock 304 Rock 306
Chair: B. Bajc Chair: M. Snow Chair:E. Thomson

14:30

-14:50

Sebastian Ohmer

Unification and Local Baryon Number

Leah Broussard

New Search for Mirror Neutrons at HFIR

 

 

Joshua Berger

Leptoquark Searches at the LHC

 

 

14:50

-15:10

Nobuhiro Maekawa

E6 GUT and nucleon decay

via dimension 6 operators

 

Louis Varriano

Neutron disappearance and regeneration from mirror state

Juri Sminov

Baryonic Higgs at the LHC

15:10

-15:30

Tomas Gonzalo

An automatized approach

to GUT model building

Norman Haußmann

An update on the Karlsruhe Tritium Neutrino experiment

Kaori Fuyuto

CP-violating observables

with Top quark

15:30

-16:00

Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
Chair:B. Bajc Chair:M. Snow Chair: J. Smirnov

16:00

-16:20

 Saki Khan

Proton decay in

non-SUSY SO(10)

Marc Bergevin

The search for neutron-antineutron oscillations at the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory

 

Tatsu Takeuchi

Constraints on light Z’ models with flavor changing couplings

16:20-16:40

Chen Sun

Constraints on light Z’ models with flavor changing couplings II

Jeremy Hewes

Neutron-Antineutron Oscillation in Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers

David Cyncynates

Reconsidering seismological

constraints on the available

parameter space of

macroscopic dark matter

16:40-17:00  Free for Discussions  Free for Discussions  Free for Discussions

 

May 18 Plenary Talks (Rock 301)
Chair: K. Hinterbichler
9:00-9:35 G. Starkman ‘Macroscopic Dark Matter
9:35-10:10 L. Winslow ‘Bigger or Colder: The Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay’
10:10-10:45 F. Deppisch ‘Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay-Theory
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
Chair: P. Fileviez Perez
11:15-11:50  M. Duerr ‘Gauge theories for baryon number
11:50-12:25  B. Batell ‘Sterile Neutrino Portals
  Final Remarks: PASCOS2018 and BLV2019
 END

 

 

 

 

Page last modified: May 21, 2017