College of Arts and Sciences

Navigation + Search
Home / Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16 / Special Programs and Funds

Special Programs and Funds

Abbreviation and Symbols Key:

* – Deceased
ADL – Adelbert College
ARC – CWRU School of Architecture
CAS – College of Arts and Sciences
CIT – Case Institute of Technology
CLC – Cleveland College
CSE – Case School of Engineering
DEN – CWRU School of Dental Medicine
FSM – Flora Stone Mather College for Women
GRS – School of Graduate Studies

 

HON – Honorary Degree
LAW – CWRU School of Law
LYS – CWRU School of Library Sciences
MED – CWRU School of Medicine
MGT – Weatherhead School of Management
NUR – Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing
WRC – Western Reserve College
SAS – Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences


Project director listed for applicable programs.

2015 Shipwreck Camp
Project director: Kathryn Kwiatkowski, Director, Mathematics and Science; Leonard Gelfand STEM Center
Anonymous
Martha Holden Jennings Foundation

A Radical Approach to Conjugated Polymers
Project director: Emily Pentzer, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry
American Chemical Society

Alexander W. Briggs Fund
Alexander W. Briggs

Aloy Memorial Scholarship Fund
Aloy Scholarship Fund

Alternative Stable States and Stochasticity in Ecological Dynamics
Project director: Karen Abbott, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
James S. McDonnell Foundation

Ambrose and Jesse Purcell Trust
J. Ambrose Purcell Trust

Andrew and Eleanor Squire Trust
Andrew and Eleanor Seymour Squire Trust

Anisfeld-Wolf SAGES Fellowship Program
Project director: Peter Whiting, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Director, SAGES
The Cleveland Foundation

Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities – Spring 2015 Public Programming
Project director: Peter Knox, Eric and Jane Nord Family Professor and Director, Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities
Cuyahoga Arts and Culture

Baldwin Physics Laboratory Maintenance
Case Alumni Association

Biological Field Station
The Cleveland Foundation

Burton E. Turner Scholarship Fund
Burton G. Turner Trust

Case Sigma Xi Science Café
Norman F. Diederich, Ph.D., CIT ‘64, GRS ‘66, ‘70
Mr. Sam Wolfe, ADL ‘50

Center for Policy Studies
Mr. Charles, MGT ‘88, and Mrs. Joanne Lake
Dr. and Mrs. Philip L. Taylor

Child Abuse and Neglect in Uganda
Project director: Jill Korbin, Lucy Adams Leffingwell Professor; Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Director, Schubert Center for Child Studies; Co-Director, Childhood Studies Program
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation

Conceptions and Practices of Masculinity and Fathering During Transition to Citizen Reentry
Project director: Timothy Black, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology
Saint Luke’s Foundation of Cleveland, Ohio

CRESPO-ACS SEED Program Summer
Project director: Carlos Crespo-Hernández, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry; Co-director, Center for Chemical Dynamics
American Chemical Society

DeGrace Hall Fund
Case Alumni Association

Department of Astronomy and the Frontiers of Astronomy
The Cleveland Foundation
Arthur S.* and Arlene T. Monroe Holden, FSM ‘51

Dittrick Medical History Center and Museum: How Medicine Became Modern
Project director: James Edmonson, Chief Curator, Dittrick Medical History Center; Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of History
The Cleveland Clinic
Percy and Elsa Skuy
The Mt. Sinai Health Care Foundation

Fagan Memorial Fund
Mr. Paul G. Appelbaum
Drs. Jon Floriano, MED ‘94, and Elizabeth Short
Lee Anne Thompson, Ph.D., WRC ‘82
First Principles Calculation of Selected Defects and Interfaces of Perovskite Oxides
Suranaree University of Technology

Foreign Study Fund
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Frederica Ward Memorial Scholarship Fund in the Department of English
Paulette Susan Goll, Ph.D., GRS ‘87
Marilyn Sanders Mobley, Ph.D., GRS ‘87
Jason Todd Stuart, Ph.D., GRS ‘10

Fund Forward Program
Hon. John B. Farmakides, ADL ‘50, LAW ‘53
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Janice J. Gerda, Ph.D., CAS ‘89
Mr. David, CSE ‘90, CAS ‘90, and Mrs. Karen Graham, CAS ‘91, GRS ‘92
Anne S. Klass, FSM ‘71
The Klass Family Foundation, Inc.
The Photias and Farmakides Education Foundation

German Studies Program
Max Kade Foundation, Inc.

Hanna Trust for Instructional Support
Leonard C. Hanna Foundation

Harriet Fairchild Coit Sanford Scholarship Fund
Mary Coit Sanford Testamentary Trust

Host and Viral Control of P-TEFB Activation and HIV Transcription Elongation
Project director: Blanton Tolbert, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry
American Foundation for AIDS Research

Kulas Foundation – Instrument Collection
Project director: Ross Duffin, Fynette H. Kulas Professor of Music and Head of Historical Performance Practice Program
Kulas Foundation

Kulas Foundation Lecture Fund
Project director: Ross Duffin, Fynette H. Kulas Professor of Music and Head of Historical Performance Practice Program
Kulas Foundation

Kulas Foundation Professorship of Music
Project director: Ross Duffin, Fynette H. Kulas Professor of Music and Head of Historical Performance Practice Program
Kulas Foundation

Liquid Crystals as Probes for Surface Shape Chirality Across Multiple Size-Scales
Project director: Charles Rosenblatt, Professor, Department of Physics and Ohio Eminent Scholar in Condensed Matter Physics
U.S.– Israel Binational Science Foundation

Mather Quad Restoration
Chris Ambrose Ash, FSM ‘72, MGT ‘81
Dennis, ADL ‘69, and Madeline Block, FSM ‘71
Louise H. and David S. Ingalls Foundation
The David and Dianne Hunt Fund

Morton/Cleveland College of Arts and Sciences Scholarship Fund
W. C. Maud and Kathleen Morton Fund

Murch Arts and Sciences Scholarship Fund
Murch Foundation

Partial Term Scholarship
Gabrielle J. Miller, WRC ‘76
Ruth Miller Foundation Philanthropic Fund

Plaisance Fund for Instructional Support
Mrs. Robert Plaisance Trust Fund

Policies to Extend Working Life: Implications for Gender, Aging and Precarious Work
Project director: William Dannefer, Selah Chamberlain Professor of Sociology and Chair, Department of Sociology
National University of Ireland, Galway

Predictive Mathematical Models
Project director: Daniela Calvetti, James Wood Williamson Professor, Department of Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
The Simons Foundation

Probability and Geometry – Simons Fellowship 2014 – 2019
Project director: Mark Meckes, Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
The Simons Foundation

Religious and Spiritual Struggle Lecture
Project director: Julie Exline, Professor, Department of Psychological Studies
John Templeton Foundation

Rocks Experiential Fellowship
James E. Rocks, Ph.D., ADL ‘61

Sidlo and Taplin Fund
C. F. Taplin Fund
Thomas L. Sidlo Fund

Support for Undergraduate Research and Creative Endeavors
John Paul Jones, Ph.D., CIT ‘64
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

Vast Immensity, Exquisitely Made: Tidal Dwarf Galaxies and the Cosmic Dark Matter Problem
Project director: Stacy McGaugh, Professor and Chair, Department of Astronomy
John Templeton Foundation

The Eric A. Wang, M.D., & Deborah C. Stone, D.V.M., Scholarship Fund
Drs. Eric Wang, CAS ‘94, and Deborah Stone, CAS ‘94

West Side Community House: Wrap for Success
West Side Community House

William D. Bartlett Fund
William D. Bartlett Fund

William Henry Coit Scholarship Fund
Mary Coit Sanford Testamentary Trust

Wright Plaisance Fellowship Fund
Mrs. Robert Plaisance Trust Fund

Writers House Library
Dr. Edward, ADL ‘64, MED ’68, and Melinda Sadar, FSM ‘66

Page last modified: January 5, 2017