College of Arts and Sciences

Navigation + Search
Home / News / Celebrating student achievements

Celebrating student achievements

CWRU students had the opportunity to show off their research at the Intersections: SOURCE Poster Sessions this winter. We are proud to announce the winners who represented the college!

Margarid Turnamian with her poster “Trauma and Related Experiences in LGBTQ, Cisgender, and Heterosexual Individuals.”

Jason Lockamy with his poster “Socialization and Academic Achievement Attained Through Youth Sports.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Life sciences

  • First place (tie): Lucille Hu—“Investigating the Mechanisms of Oligodendrocyte Damage in Hypoxia-Induced White Matter Injury,” mentored by Paul Tesar and Drew Adams, Department of Genetics and Genome Sciences
  • First place (tie): Ariel McWhorter—“Evaluating the Effects of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles in the Growth, Biomass, and Chlorophyll Production of Garden Cress (Lepidium sativum),” mentored by Anna Cristina Samia, Department of Chemistry
  • Second place (tie): Elizabeth Jackson—“Selective, Reversible Inhibition of Small-Diameter Axons Using Glucose,” mentored by Hillel Chiel, Department of Biology
  • Second place (tie): Kyle Parker—“Regulation of Cytokine Production by TLR2 Engagement on CD4+ T Cells in a Murine Model,” mentored by W. Henry Boom, Division of Infectious Diseases and HIV Research
  • Second place (tie): Helen Wang—“Extradomain-B Fibronectin as a Biomarker for Invasive Prostate Cancer,” mentored by Zheng-Rong Lu, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Third place (tie): Monica Chavan—“Consequences of Genetic Mutations in Thoc6: Characterizing Phenotypic Changes in a Mutant Mouse Model,” mentored by Ashleigh Schaffer, Department of Genetics and Genome Sciences
  • Third place (tie): Yu Huan—“Neural Network Dynamics Controlling Egestive Feeding Behavior in Aplysia californica,” mentored by Hillel Chiel, Department of Biology, and Roberto Galán, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Social sciences

  • First place (tie): Madeline Garb—“Utilizing the Electronic Health Record to Standardize Pediatric Obesity Management Practices,” mentored by Rosanna Watowicz, Department of Nutrition
  • First place (tie): Margarid Turnamian—“Trauma and Related Experiences in LGBTQ, Cisgender, and Heterosexual Individuals,” mentored by Amy Przeworski, Department of Psychological Sciences
  • Second place: Cindy Chen and Oluchi Onyeukwu—“Comparing Handgrip Strength in Healthy African-American and Asian-American College Students to Establish Normative Values,” mentored by Rosa Hand, Department of Nutrition
  • Third place: Jason Lockamy—“Socialization and Academic Achievement Attained Through Youth Sports,” mentored by Anastasia Dimitropoulos, Department of Psychological Sciences
Page last modified: February 12, 2019